Here you can find the weirdest mammals in the world. There are some species that have a strange appearance and others that possess amazing abilities.
List of weird mammals
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis Larvatus), also known as the nasoid monkey, is known for its long, fleshy nose. It is also characterized by a pink face and a large belly.
On the other hand, snub-nosed monkeys maintain a folivorous diet, which means that they mainly eat leaves. However, they also eat seeds, flowers, nuts, mangrove buds, small insects, some grains and larvae.
The snub-nosed monkey is a species endemic (i.e. only found naturally in that location) to the island of Borneo in Southeast Asia. These weird mammals inhabit mixed forests, mangrove swamps, forests near rivers and rainforests, and generally coastal or riverine areas. The loss of their natural habitat, as well as hunting, has caused this species to be in danger of extinction; only 7,000 specimens are known to exist.
The bald uakari or bald monkey (Cacajao calvus), is a species of small monkey that is characterized by having a completely bald and intense red face (the color may vary a little depending on each specimen).
These strange mammals feed mainly on plant matter, such as leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds and nectar from some types of trees.
It is a species that inhabits the Amazon, in areas of Brazil, Peru and Colombia. The bald uakari is found mainly in swampy forests, bordering freshwater sources such as rivers, lakes or rivers. Species of this mammal are losing their habitat due to logging caused by the timber industry in the Amazon area. This added to the hunting caused by some indigenous communities are enough reasons for this species to be suffering a population decline and to be in danger of extinction.
The star-nosed mole (Condylura cristata) is a species of mole that has 22 tentacles on its nose that possess great tactile sensitivity.
The star-nosed mole feeds mainly on earthworms, beetles, ants and slugs. It also eats some aquatic animals such as crustaceans or some insects.
These weird mammals are found in North America, specifically on the northeast coast of the United States. This mole lives underground in low and humid areas, close to a water source. Despite its peculiar appearance, this species is not in a vulnerable situation. Its main threat is some birds of prey such as owls.
The saiga (Saiga tatarica) is a species of antelope characterized by a horn-like nose.
It is a herbivorous mammal that feeds basically on grasses, shrubs and branches. They are nomadic animals that move in great migrations in search of pasture.
They are weird mammals found in Central Asia, from southern Russia to northwestern China and parts of Mongolia. Most specimens live in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. The saiga is a rare animal that inhabits steppes in arid and semi-desert climates. It is a critically endangered species. Its main threat is humans; it is hunted because its horns are of great value in traditional Chinese medicine.
The aye aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis) is the only living representative of the Daubentoniidae family, which highlights its extreme rarity, its long, slender fingers being the most characteristic feature of its strange physique.
It is an omnivorous animal that generally feeds on larvae in the bark of trees. To locate the larvae, it taps the bark of the tree with its long, bony third finger. Thanks to its powerful ears, it can detect if there is a hole under the bark.
The aye aye is one of the weirdest mammals in the world and a species endemic to Madagascar. Most are distributed in the eastern part of the island. It is a nocturnal, arboreal mammal that inhabits tropical rainforests. It is an endangered species. The main reason is the progressive destruction of its natural habitat. In addition, due to its strange appearance, in some local cultures it is believed that the aye aye is the representation of evil, and this has contributed to its hunting.
Pink fairy armadillo
The pink fairy armadillo or pichiciego (Chlamyphorus truncatus) is a small armadillo with pink armor.
The pink fairy armadillo is an omnivorous mammal, feeding on ants and their larvae, rootworms and plants. Because it has limited vision, it relies on its keen sense of smell to forage for food.
This curious animal is found in the central region of Argentina. The pink fairy armadillo lives in arid and dry areas, in sandy plains where there are bushes and cacti. It is a nocturnal mammal, and a great digger. It is a very skittish animal, and if it senses the slightest danger, it uses its paws to dig and hide underground. For this reason, many data and behaviors of these rare mammals are still unknown, such as their reproductive characteristics or their conservation status.
The colugo, galeopithecus or kaguang (Galeopterus variegatus) is a very peculiar animal; it is the land mammal that glides the longest distance.
Its most characteristic feature is a membrane called patagium that it uses to glide. This peculiar membrane is located on the back, covers the entire body (from head to tail) and joins the hind and front legs.
The galeopithecus is a herbivorous mammal that feeds on fruits and leaves
This species can be found in Southeast Asia. The colugo inhabits tropical and subtropical rainforests. At night they search for food by moving from tree to tree with their gliding ability. The population of these weird mammals has declined in recent years, their major threat being deforestation and hunting by some natives. However, it is considered a species of least concern.
The tufted deer (Elaphodus cephalophus) is a weird cervid characterized by saber-like teeth.
At the top of the forehead, they have a long and striking tuft of hair in the shape of a horseshoe, hence the name. However, the most characteristic feature of this animal is the large tusks developed by the males.
Despite having long tusks, these weird mammals are herbivores. They feed on grasses and some berries.
It is a species found mainly in China, but is also found in parts of India and Myanmar. The tufted deer inhabits humid forests and mountainous areas at high altitudes, near rivers or lakes. Hunting and habitat loss due to logging have caused a large decline in its population in recent years. It is therefore considered a near-threatened species.
The bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis) is a species of canid characterized by huge ears.
Its striking ears are oval in shape, and are so large that they are almost the same size as its head.
The bat-eared fox is a carnivorous mammal that feeds mainly on termites.
It is a species found in Africa, in two different population centers, one from Somalia to Tanzania and the other from South Africa to Angola. It is one of the weirdest mammals in the world and inhabits steppes and savannas, as it prefers hot, dry climates with short grass. The distribution of the bat-eared fox has expanded slightly in recent years, so it is considered a species of least concern.
The Cuban solenodon or almiquí (Solenodon cubanus) is one of the few venomous mammals in existence, as well as being a living fossil.
Its physique resembles that of a large shrew: a thick, elongated body, short legs with highly developed claws, a long tail and a large head with very small eyes and an elongated snout. The almiqui is mainly brownish, reddish or black in color, although lighter colored specimens can be found
These weird mammals are carnivores that feed on insects, worms, crustaceans and some small amphibians and reptiles. It has hollow teeth, through which flows a saliva with toxins that immobilizes its prey, which it uses on larger animals.
As its scientific name indicates, it is a species found on the island of Cuba. The solenodon inhabits humid mountainous forests, with a lot of vegetation. It is a very rare species and is in danger of extinction
The Australian echidna or short-beaked echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus) is an animal with amazing characteristics, such as the ability to lay eggs.
At 40 cm in length, it is a medium-sized mammal. It has a thick, rounded body and is covered with spines of about 6 cm. In general, their body shape resembles that of a hedgehog. They lack teeth, but have an elongated tongue that can measure up to 30 cm. The color of the echidna is mainly dark brown
Regarding reproduction, the female lays a single egg and keeps it in a pouch (like that of marsupials), which she only develops during this period. After 10 days of incubation, the hatchling hatches and remains in the pouch for 2 months. During this period, it feeds on the mother’s milk expelled through the pores, since it has no nipples
These weird mammals are insectivores that feed on ants, termites and worms.
This amazing animal is found in eastern Australia and central and eastern New Guinea. The Australian echidna inhabits wooded, rocky, and even desert areas. Although it is a rare species and has only one offspring in each breeding cycle, it is common in its territory, so it is considered a least concern.
The okapi or forest giraffe (Okapia johnstoni) is a strange mammal that appears to be half zebra and half giraffe.
Although the color of this extraordinary animal is mainly reddish, the legs and rump are white with black stripes. It also has an elongated head, a pair of horns and a blue tongue. The okapi is a herbivorous animal that feeds on various types of plants.
These weird mammals inhabit dense forests in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Currently, this species is in danger of extinction, mainly due to the destruction of its limited habitat and hunting.
The Malayan tapir (Tapirus indicus) is a weird mammal characterized by its coloration and small trunk.
This peculiar mammal is striking for having a small trunk and for its coloration, similar to that of a panda bear. The Malayan tapir is a herbivorous animal that feeds on fruits and various types of plants. To do so, it uses its trunk
The Malayan tapir inhabits the tropical forests of Malaysia , Myanmar, Thailand and the island of Sumatra (Indonesia). In recent years, this species has suffered a great decline in its population due to the destruction of its habitat caused by agricultural activity, which is why it is in danger of extinction.